The Data Group, The Data Analysis Group, The Data Cleansing Group, The Data Checking Group, The Data Mining Group, The Data Scraping Group, The Data Warehouse Group and The Web Scraping Group are divisions of Net Assets (Australia) Pty Ltd (ABN 89 095 802 985) (“NA”)

NA is based in Melbourne, Australia and provides data-related services to Australian organisations. As part of our service offerings we perform a number of different technical operations that involve address, contact and other information for individuals and businesses provided to us by our clients. Accordingly, we take the importance of upholding the highest level of privacy protection and data security practices very seriously, and we work closely with our clients, staff, and suppliers to ensure that all parties understand their responsibilities with respect to our privacy guidelines.

NA does not own their clients’ data and only acts as a data processor. As such, we process our clients’ information according to the terms and conditions of their contract. We do not share this information with outside parties and we do not disclose or sell personal information to third parties.

NA’ privacy policy has been established to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information, regardless of how it is collected or stored. In order to comply with requirements set out in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we have established the following Principles.

1) Security of Physical and Technical Environment

NA is extremely sensitive to information technology security concerns, and uses a continuous improvement process to ensure customer data is received, stored, and processed in a fully secure physical and computing environment.

Our self-verification system servers (www.data-check.com.au) are located in a secure Melbourne data centre and protected by high-end firewall systems. Vulnerability and penetration scans are performed daily. We use 256-bit encrypted HTTPS on the site and for all transmitted data to ensure that your clients’ data stays safe.

2) Sensitive Handling by the NA Team

At NA, data is subject to physical, electronic and process measures to protect its security. Internally, our employees are provided with on-going training and guidance regarding our privacy policy and practice. Our policies provide employees with guidelines for decision-making about what we can and cannot do with our clients’ data. Externally, we work with our clients to establish controls and criteria for on-going protection of consumer’s privacy. These criteria include contractual restrictions on the use of the data and obligations to adhere to our privacy policy and practice standards.

Our clients entrust NA with their personal and confidential data. NA team members understand and respect the need to maintain a secure workplace and technical environment.All team members are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

3) The Destruction of Data

Unless instructed by our clients, sixty days after project completion, we back-up, compress and encrypt our client data, with the file only openable by our system administrator. All other data files are securely shredded from our systems (including database, emails, CDs etc.) with no ability to recover them. We use a DoD 5220-22M 3-pass shredding protocol.

4) Website Analytics

NA owns and manages the following websites:

  • www.data-group.com.au
  •  www.data-analysis.com.au
  •  www.data-check.com.au
  •  www.datacleansing.net.au
  •  www.data-mining.com.au
  •  www.data-scraping.com.au
  •  www.data-warehouse.com.au
  •  www.web-scraping.com.au

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our websites uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using our websites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

NA also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from our websites through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

5) Changes to this Privacy Policy

NA reserves the right to make amendments to our Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to our Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our websites.

6) Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. NA reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

NA welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Email: privacy-officer@data-group.com.au

Phone: 1300 788 662

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer,
Net Assets (Australia) Pty Ltd,
6 Somerset Close,
Heatherton, VIC, 3202
AUSTRALIA